School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. A well known historical fact that Sarsfield passed through Cullen on the 11th August 1690, and several stories regarding the incident are still told in the district.
    Michael Neligan (77) Cullen, relates the following:-
    When Sarsfield arrived at the stream at the parish boundary (see map at beginning of book) he saw a woman washing clothes in the stream. He approached and discovered that she was the wife of an English officer who had gone in with the siege train. He spoke to her kindly and in the course of conversation found out from her the password (Sarsfield).
    He also says that 2 first cousins by the name of Kelly had preceded Sarsfield as scouts. One of them suggested (at the stream mentioned) betraying Sarsfield, and the other was so enraged that he drew his sword and killed him. He says that a bush never grew in the spot where the body fell. It is quite true that there is a very noticeable gap in the hedge which grows at this place.
    Furthermore he says that Sarsfield and his party pulled up at an inn in Cullen to obtain some refreshments. He says this hotel was situated a short distance above the Post Office on the same side.
    * Difficult to reconcile with lines -
    "As thro' the streets of Cullen they dashed with lightning speed".