School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Dances were held in various places in this parish in former times.
    A dance used be held at the house of a man named Sweeney near "the Venture." A fiddler usually supplied the music. A collection was usually held during the dance for the fiddler - discontinued about 45 years ago.
    Another dance used to be held in the JUNK'S in the village. I am unable to find out who or what the Junk was, or where the house was situated.
    A dance was also held at Peggy Hed's (Hourigans) in Ballinard. This dance was also discontinued about 50 years ago. Sugar cane was sold to the girls at the dance.
    There was a DANCING SCHOOL in Ballinulty Cullen Tipperary. It was held in a barn owned by the Burns family. The dancing master's name was Gallagher.
    In order to teach the stupid pupils he used to tie a "Sugan" on one leg and a 'gad of a flail' on another and say:-
    "LIFT ON SUGAN; GRIND ON GAD."

the fiddle
    He played himself

(Mrs O'Grady (90) Attybreaga, Cullen says that the Junk's real name was Patrick Walshe (Discontinued about 1885) He was described by her as Paid Walshe and his fiddle. He lived in the house where the present P.O. stands. He was smothered in a rick of straw at the back of Donovan's house. He fell.
    Edward Griffin
    Ballinulty, Co. Tipperary