School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Marriages were (and still are) arranged in this locality by the common method of matchmaking. Matches are usually made during the period between Christmas and Lent (Shrove) and the most popular day for the wedding is Shrove Tuesday. The man seeking a wife comes with some friend to the woman’s house. If they are welcome, and their visit regarded with favor they are usually well entertained. A pint of whiskey is produced together with a gallon of  water and a lb. of sugar. Punch is made and consumed by the party and then arrangements [?] dowry to are agreed on. Next day, the priest is seen and a few weeks later the marriage takes place.
    In days gone by, and even still, poor people borrowed a wedding ring. It was considered unlucky for any woman to refuse  to loan her ring for this purpose.
    Wedding usually took place in the woman’s house though according to some people (e.g. [?]) in the man’s house. The house chosen for the wedding was called the wedding house. The  best way to attend a wedding was on horseback. All were [?] to arrive at the house early, as the first man [?] got an extra glass of punch. As a