School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Spinning and Weaving. I am indebted to Edmond Griffin, [?]. for the following information regarding spinning and weaving in this district:
    Flax was grown in this district up to 50 years ago. The Burns of Garryhaekin and other farmers of the district grew a good deal of it.
    A family of Levetts (Lovettes?) who lived in a house beside the O'Dwyers former residence almost directly opposite Bradshaws engaged in spinning and weaving. They spun thread from the flax and wove sheets from it. The sheets were rough and coarse especially when new. His father remembered using them. There were two wheels used the woolen wheel and the linen wheel. [?] was made from the thread made from the wool and was then sent to Galbally for napping.
    It was sold, not by the yard, but by the 'bandle' (a measure of approx. about 3/4 of yard in length.) He made use of the word bandle in the following riddle:-
    "How many 'bandles' of buttermilk would make trousers for a bull?"
    Edmond Griffin