School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Houseburning
    I
    On Friday 26th. January 1,934, a substantial thatched house locally known as the "Farmhouse" situated about 200 yards from the village of Cullen on the Cullen-Emly road, went on fire. The house was the property of Mr. Pat Quinlan Cullen, and was at the time rented by the local National Teacher (Mrs. Mary Cuffe). The winter was a particularly dry one, and it appears that the timber framework on the chimney caught fire, and before the alarm could be raised the whole roof was ablaze. The burning occurred at about 10.30 a.m. and at the time the teacher's children (Kevin Cuffe) and her sister (Miss K. Desmond) were in the house. All efforts to extinguish the blaze proved fruitless; nobody was injured; and all the furniture was saved.
    II
    Exactly at the same hour, and from the same cause, a week later Friday Feb. 2nd. 1934 the local Post Office, occupied by the then postmistress (Mrs. Mary Armstrong) also went on fire. In an effort to put out the fire, Mr. Pat Quinlan fell off a ladder and injured his back. All the furniture was saved.
    Note "The Farmhouse" above referred to was for years the residence of the local C.C. The last curate to live there was Fr. Murphy - late P.P. [?]. A newhouse was built for the curate at Lattin about 40 years ago.