School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. A long time ago there was a man living in Shronell. His name was Damer, and he was a great candle maker. He lived in a big house called Damerville the ruins of which can be seen on the right had side of the road between Shronell and Lattin.
    One day he sent to Cashel for a barrel of tallow and on the top of the barrel there was tallow and the bottom of it was all gold. This made him very rich. He stored it in a special room, and he hired a man to shovel it. This man was searched every night before he left the room.
    One day, he left the window open and a crow came in and took some of the gold in his mouth. He took it to his nest and it remained there a long time until the tree on which the nest was built, was knocked down. The people who found this gold became very rich.
    When people speak of a very rich man in this district they say "he is as rich as Damer.
    James Birrane