School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. There were pigs in Sliabh na Muc hill and there was a dangerous Boar there. One day Fionn Mac Cool went to a smith to make two spears for to kill the boar.
    The smith said he would not make the spears because the boar would kill him but the smith made the spears and Fionn went up to the mountain and he met the boar. When the boar saw him he ran for Fionn. Just when the boar was near Fionn stepped one side and he stuck one of the spears through the boar's heart and he cut off his head with his axe. The smith's daughter was getting married the next day and Fionn asked her what would she like for a present and she said the head of the boar and Fionn gave it to her.

Michael Hughes
    Mackenna