School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. The mill in Dungrud or the burned mill as it is usually called is really in the townland of Longford Aherlow. This was one time a flour mill and was build by Mr. Dawson the local landlord. It was burned about 70 years ago and never restarted. it was a water mill and the wheel was turned by the waters of Lyre Glen which was turned in off the main stream. There is a good portion of the mill still standing.
    When work got slack there the mill was sold by Mr. Dawson to Mr. Sadlier of Brookfield, Tipperary and shortly after that it was "accidentally" burned. Local tradition has that the mill was heavily insured by its owner and that he set fire to the mill himself. Some say they know that such was the case as the miller at the time gave away the secret in later years. In any event Mr. Sadlier visited the mill that morning riding a horse from Brookfield across the hill and returning the same way. He is supposed to have left a candle lighting in a barrel of tar in the mill and when he got to the other side the whole place was in flames.
    3. products