School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Up to about 30 years ago all the farmers in Aherlow district used to cut turf on the mountain. There were many bogs all along the mountain side. They used to buy a patch from Mr. Dawson the Landlord and then four or five farmers would join together and help one another. They used to then divide the loads of turf between when drawing it home.
    There are still many bogs on the side of the mountain but very little turf is cut. No people from the parish bother about the turf.
    The principal fuel is coal which is got either in Bansha or Tipperary. A load of timber is also used. Nearly all the farmers cut a few trees during the year or else buy timber in the wood in Ballynacourtie which is belonging to Mr. Sanders.
        1. buildings