School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. The principal land lord in this district was Mr. Dawson. His ancestor was one of those adventurers who secured the lands of Aherlow in the time of the Cromwell Plantation. He was not a bad landlord during the land league and his tenants were fairly comfortable. He always kept in touch with the district and lived there during that period and employed a good many men working on the estate. There were no evictions on his estate, but here were a great many more people living in small house on small farms of one or two acre size who left their homes completely during the famine years. Those lands of course fell into the hands of the landlord. He did not very much interfere with the old tenants but he seldom appointed new ones to replace the old. He fixed some protestant families on the estate in fact all the new tenants he appointed were protestants.
    Annie Allen
    Rossbog, Co. Tipperary