School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. 1. When a card falls to the floor it is a sign of ill luck when black and a sign of good fortune when red.
    2. Some people say you should never cut the cards from another persons hand an others say you should always do so if you get the chance. The former say if you do this you give away your luck and the others say that by doing so you keep all the luck
    3. Nearly everybody agrees that it is unlucky to make the first game in a rubber of 45 unless you follow up quickly with the second.
    4. If a person is in very bad luck and not able to make a game it is supposed to be lucky to stand up and walk about the house for a minute or two or walk round his chair twice and then sit down again.
    5. It is considered very unlucky for a person to burn playing cards inside the house they should be burned outside if burned at all.
    6. It is also unlucky to take your own
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh