School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Every St. Brigid's Eve the people in this district put out a silk ribbon on the hedge and leave it there for the night. It is said that St. Brigid comes and blesses every ribbon. They are brought in the following day and kept safely until someone in the house gets a severe headache. Then he puts the ribbon round his head and the pain goes away. Sometimes too they place a canvas bag on the door step on St. Brigid's night and it is said that the bag gets longer during the night.
    My mother never forgets these nights and my grandfather always reminds her of the ribbon and the bag.
    I know too that the ribbon is a great cure for a headache and often use it for that purpose.
    Mairead Griffin