School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Following the wren is an old custom still preserved in this district.
    The boys of the neighbourhood collected together a few days beforehand and chased the wren over hedges and ditches until they have a few of them captured. They generally kill the wren before they catch. It is considered a great feat to be able to catch the wren and the boy who does so is considered the hero of the crowd.
    Then they get a holly bush and decorate it with ribbons of all colours and tie the wren and its nest on the bush. Early on St. Stephen's day each boy blackens his face and changes his clothes. Sometimes they wear men's trousers and women's skirts in order to disguise themselves. Then they go from house to house, one boy carrying the wren bush and the others following. They sing at each house and get money from the people. In the evening then they divide the money between them.