School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. On the fifth of March 1867 there was an attack made on the local Police Barracks which were then situated in Gortavoher where Grogan's public house now is. The attacking party consisted of about a hundred men and were under the command of Jerry Finnan better known as "Myles the Slasher". There were about ten policemen there and the Sergeant's name was Scally. The attack started at 11 o'clock at night.
    The Fenians from Aherlow were John O'Neill from Dromarka, Richard Bourke, Michael Fogarty and Ed O'Brien Gurtavoher and Michael Kennedy a famous black boy was also with them he had only just arrived when the attack was starting. Thomas Crowe (afterwards hanged in Cork) Patrick Kiely (grandfather of the late Commandant Paddy Dalton IRA. Killed in action in 1922) James Green, Tom Dwyer and John Finnan as well as number of other from across the hill.
    The attackers had only about a dozen shot guns between them and about three or four revolvers some of which were
      1. people
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh