School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. In the grave yard attached to the Protestant Church in Clonbeg a short distance from the school there is a holy well. They call it St Shean's well. The pattern falls on the 21st of July. Only very few give their rounds there now. Up to about 50 or 60 years ago crowds used to come there during the pattern. On the pattern day three rounds were sufficient but on the other nine days it was necessary to give nine rounds. The rounds consisted of the saying of the beads while walking round the path in the graveyard five pater & aves at the well on return. The water was supposed to be a cure for blindness & lameness. Sure sign of being cured was to see the trout in the well. Several claim to have seen the trout & to have gained their request.
    About 50 years a go the pattern was closed by the Parish Priest Fr McCormack because of the faction fights which occured there but there are still a few aged people in the district who still carry on the practice. They claim to have been cured in their youth & still carry on in thanks giving.
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir