School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Little boys often make guns out of elder branches. A good strong branch is selected and the pith removed with the aid of a piece of wire or small knife. Both ends are then packed with paper well moistened. A second stick called a ramrod is got to run right through the hollow where pith was removed.
    To fire, both ends are first packed, the ramrod then being pressed firmly at one end. The pressure drives both wads of paper through and is report is heard
    Around here nearly every boy knows how to set a snare for rabbits or hares. Fine wire is bought. About 6 strands, each about 18" long are plaited together by one holding one end, the other end being tied around a piece of twig. The twig is twisted round and round. The twig is removed and the other end passed through the eye in the wire. A little strong peg is put in the ground, the end of the
    Patrick Lynch
    Teacher