School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. On the eve of the feast a number of boys go in searchof the wren and with "wattles" they kill the little bird. A holly bush is then secured and the dead wren is tied to the topmost branch or twig. The bush is then gaily decorated with many coloured ribbons
    Early on Stephen's morning the same boys meet at an appointed place and the strongest boy is given the holly bush to take. They then go in procession from house to house singing the "Wren-song" at each stopping place. The words most frequently used around here are as follows.
    "The wren, the wren the Kinf of all birds
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the furze,