School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. St Seadna is the saint traditionally connected with this district. He was bishop of what formerly known at the diocese of "Cluain beag" lying between Sliab na Much and the Galtees. An old ruined church still standing in the Clonbeg graveyard was supposed to be built and used by the saint.
    On one occasion he was imprisoned at Clonmel and it being " Patron Day" at Clonbeg or Coach Road, the saint prayed hard for his release on this day. To his very great surprise at some hour of the day or night the cell door is flung open and he walked out a free man. no sight of his jailers were to be seen. He walked to Clonbeg a distance of almost 20 miles and was in time for the patron (pattern).
    It is not known where he was buried but it is almost certain it must be in the graveyard where a well (dealt with elsewhere) in his honour still exists. The people around here pray to him no special form of prayer being used. The patron day is on July 20th and great numbers
    Clonbeg, Co. Tipperary