School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. There is only one tailor now in this district. He works in his own home and does not travel about from house to house. He stocks clock. Cloth is not now spun and woven locally. The cloth used is got from Ardfinnan and Glanworth Woollen mills, much of it was got from the local Galbally mill.
    Shirts are mostly made in the homes, the material being usually cotton or linen. There are several accounts of shirts and sheets made from flax grown locally. Mr Hayes Gortavoher has I believe still a sheet made of flax grown by his father and spun by his mother. Socks and stockings on a large scale are still knitted around here, but the pity is the practice is dying out. Thread is not now spun here and spinning wheels are not to be found