Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tithes were collected for the upkeep of the Protestant rector. A man called the tithe-proctor acted as collector and the tithes were paid often in money and often in kind.
    The proctor was hated b every Catholic and very often got into trouble when trying to make a collection for his master
    The tenants on the estate got one of the best purchase settlements in Ireland, from the late Captain Dawson through the efforts of the late Canon P Ryan. The land that was at that time rented at about £2-10d per acre is now only about 10/- an acre
    A land agent employed by the late Captain Dawson was such a bad cruel type that a local poet, Myles FInan R.I.P. has said, among other things of him.
    "For thirty years through woe and tears
    He plied his vile vocation,