School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. There are three churchyards in this parish, one in Galbally, a second in Lisvernane and a third at Clonbeg, Aherlow. They are all still in use and are rectangular in shape. There are the ruins of an old Church in Galbally and Clonbeg graveyard. A modern Church stands in the graveyard at Lisvernane.
    In Clonbeg the ground slopes to the east, a beautiful well called after the local saint, St Seadna, being at the South east. The old ruined church stands in the centre and some old people say it was the church of the same Saint, Seadna. There are trees growing round it, hawthorn bushes overhanging the well. There are some very old tombstones found here a few of the crosses being iron. People are buried in the old ruin. Near hand(?) an old Protestant Church where service is still carried on Protestants are buried at one side of the graveyard and catholics at the other side. There is one disused graveyard at Gortavoher. It is now a pasture field. The owner of it, Mr Hennessy, told me his father
    Languages
    Patrick Lynch