School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Nearly all the old houses here were one storey and thatched. In some cases they were roughly slated with slates got in a quarry neat Henebry's Lyre, or in a quarry near Hughes's Glencushabinna
    In every farmer's house almost there was a bed called a "Settle" placed along the wall near the fireplace and in which the servant boy or servant girl usually slept. Some of those beds are to be seen here still. The fireplace was as a rule at the gable wall, but where there were two divisions in the home it was often in a corner. The walls of the houses were built most often with mápla buidhe mixed with straw or old hair - the front part of the chimney being principally of clay and wattles I myself, saw a dwelling house near Galbally having no chimney only a tiny opening in the wall to leave in light and leave out the smoke. A man by the name of Barrett lived in it. All floors, except in few cases where flags were used, were made of mápla buidhe.
    Half doors are still very common around
        1. buildings