School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. This hill is supposed to be called after a fierce sow which devasted or destroyed the neighbouring country. It was slain by Finn Mac Cuhail.
    Finn on one occassion paid a visit to Lochan a smith living at Cullen. Whilst here he fell in love with the smith's daughter Crithne.
    When leaving Finn asked the smith to make two spears for him. The smith did so but warned him not to go upon the road where the wicked sow was likely to be met with. This was exactly what Finn did and meeting the sow called "Beo" he killed it and took back its head to Cruithne.
    Slievenamuck, Co. Tipperary
    Patrick Lynch