School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Long, long ago there lived an old wizzard on the Galtees. She was very fond of a good smoke and sometime before her death she had the pipe in her hand. She laid the pipe on a rock eside her and so great was her strength that the impression of the pipe was left on the rock by she simply laying her hand in death upon it. The print of the pipe is still to be seen on a rock above Conway's Longford. Her husband, caled "Bait" (Bate) also did many strange things. Once a man hired him and put him threshing some oats. He went out in the field and brought in the whole stack in one fork. He then pulled a fairly good sized ash tree and threshed the oats with a couple of strokes of the tree.
    In another occasion he threw a huge stone several tons in weight from Corrin (Cairn) to where it now stands at "Aglaish" (Eaglais) at the foot of Cnoch Maol. He meant to throw it to the top of Cnoch Maol and so vexed was he when he saw where it rested he cut it in halves with one stroke of a kind of sword he carried. The huge stone split in two may be still seen between "Cnoch Maol and "Carragh on the
    Mr Thomas O' Brien
    Moneynaboola, Co. Tipperary