School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. The following account of a football match between Lisvernane and Round Hill was given to our teacher by Mr J. Hayes, Gortavother Aherlow.
    The match took place on a Sunday in October or November over 60 years ago. About 1 o'clock crowds gathered at the cross of Barna to witness the match. There were anything up to thirty in each team. Amongst those playing for Round Hill, the most common names were those of Martin, Henry, Richardson, Cussen and hayes and for Lisvernane, Nagle, Sullivan, Carroll and Noonan. The ball which was very large, was made of horse skin having inside a well seasoned pigs bladder. The Round hill team played towards Lisvernane and Lisvernane towards "the Cross of Barn." The balll being thrown up, there was great excitement for close on half an hour the players on each side trying to get possession. At last one, Frank Cussen got the ball and ran almost a quarter mile with it before being held by one, Carroll of Lisvernane. Another tussle followed in which several at both sides were injured. After an hour's play the ball was brought far as Dungrud. There were only about twenty at each side then. Thestruggle went on furiously and about 4pm the ball was got as far as Massey's Bridge Lisvernane. Round Hill therefore won the game. Something like 4 miles of cross country was
    Mr James Hayes
    Gortavoher West, Co. Tipperary