School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. There is a holy well at the eastern end of Clonbeg graveyard. It is known as " St Seadna's Well". A protestant church stands in the centre of the cemetery and the ruins of an old church probably Catholic stand about 15 yards to the south east of the protestant church. Overhanging the well is an old whitethorn bush. The bush is usually draped with rags of various colours.
    The annual patron is on July 20th. The well is frequented by many people, who say that in the water there is certain cure for eye trouble.
    When people visit it on the patron day " Rounds" are made. They walk three times round the graveyard remaining at well for a little time at end of each round. The Rosary is said once in each round and a decade at well on completion of each round. Some of the water is then taken and applied to the sore etc-a bottle or so of it being taken home for further use.
    When the Crimean War broke out four young men from this locality joined the English Army and were soon ordered to the front. Before leaving they paid a visit to the well
    Annie O Halloran