Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

A Funny Story
    Once there lived an old man named Jim Griffin. He had three brothers and they were all getting the old age Pension. They used to go to Gallbally Post Office every Friday for it. One Friday TJim stopped drinking and was almost drunk. When he was going home, he had to go by the old Police Barrack and when he was just passing the gate of it, he saw the sergeant's wife there. She was a very idle woman and she used to do nothing but gossipping around the village. But anyway, when she saw Jim, she said to him "Good day, Jim, if the sergeant were here he would take you. "Fair man" said Jim, "he would take anything when he took the likes of you."
    Brigid Burke
    Lisvernane N School