School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. About two hundred years ago, there lived in a place called Damiersville a rich miser who had so much money that he could not count it.
    One day a man came to him and begged to have one look at his gold. After a good deal of persuasion Daimer consented. He unlocked the door of this treasure room. The sight of the gold made the stranger so envious that he overpowered the miser. Seizing the bag of gold he banged the door and made for the "Galtee Mountains"
    Fearing pursuit he hid the gold somewhere between "Sliabh na Much" and the "Galtees" where it lies to this day.
    Tradition says "a crow could pick the covering off it", as it is so near the surface
    Nancy O'Donnell