School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is tresure supposed to have been hidden in one corner of the Mor Abbey. It ws hidden by the monks before Cromwell's soldiers attacked the Abbey. Near the Abbey lived an old woman. This woman had hens. One of her hens would never stay around her house. One evening she saw the hen going into the Abbey. She followed it and in a corner of the Abbey she saw the hen in a tub. The hen flew out of the tub. She looked into the tub and found it full of gold. She went home for something to take the gold. When she came back for it she found the tub full of bones. Next day she went to the Abbey. There was no trace of the tub of bones. It is said that a terrible tall man dressed in black is supposed to guard the treasure.
    Annie Halloran
    Lisvernane N. School,