School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Hidden Treasure
    Not far from this place there is a field known as "An Geata bán" the property of Mr. Patrick Hennessy. It seems that in the olden times there was a church in the field. Later on when the church was being attacked the priest and some of the people removed the sacred vessels from the church and buried them in a corner of the field. One night not very long ago, Mr. Hennessy's grandfather and a man named Butler went digging for the buried treasure. They dug on until they came to a large flag. They were disturbed by the barking of a dog. They looked around and saw a dog with a chain dragging after it. The men were frightened and ran home as fast as they could.
    Tom Coffey
    Lisvernane N School