School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not care because he was getting his money. The Court was a lovely building there were 365 windows, there were six marble(s) pillars in the front of it. There were thirty corners in it and thousands of carved stones which would take a week to carve one of them. And there were some beautiful horse stables at the back of the building.
    His steward was living where Dainer's are living now but he did not mind the people stealing the stones and timber and glass because he was taking some himself, they took it bit by bit. After Damer dying Liam Dall wrote a poem about him. In the first verse he said he was so sorry his heart was broken. In the second verse he said he was not a bit sorry the Court of Shronell to be knocked, in the third verse he said he was not a bit sorry the yellow gold to be scattered. Liam Dall called John Damers brother an old pack goat and he said that Damer would not give a farthing to the priest if he brought him back from the dead. And in the last verse he said they were no eclipse on the sun and the moon was shining lovely and bright and the riches man in the world to be dead. He said he was not a bit sorry to have him under the flags of Shronell.
  2. Pishogues in this district are made on the 1st of May, some people put a pigs head in their neighbours hay and cause their neighbours hay to go bad and the cows would die that year with the hunger. More people take a rib of their neighbours grass and bring it in and put it up in the dresser cause their neighbours cows to milk bad. It is said to dig up a sod out of your neighbours field and put it down again and the cow