School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

About three hundred years ago there was no Parish of Lattin there.

(continued from previous page)
    it along after him. The had to hold George till Hooley was a little bit passed the door or George went out and stood on his coat and Hurley turned around and looked at George. George said come on boys we have him now and nobody came out. So Hooley hit George with his loaded butt and laid him flat, on the ground. All the ho-boys slipped out the back door the minuet George went out, after having two feeds of whiskey, it happened in 1825.
  2. Long ago the old people used call Knocarding, Cnoc Áird Fhinn. Because Fionn and his men used hunt the wild boar on Sliabh Muc long ago. Fionn had it as a meeting place, it was a great fair ground 200 yrs. ago. When they used make the bargain, they used slap one hand against the other to show it was made. Liam Dall Heffernan and Seán Clárach Mach Domhnaill used meet there 160 yrs. ago, Seán Clárach used have a tent selling whiskey, himself and Liam Dall used have a fight over any little thing. There would be a lot of people go in listening to them. One night Liam Dall might win and another night Seán Clárach might win. The fair used be held on the 7th of November, the fair went down because the Railway Stations was to far.
  3. John Damer died in 1767, he was buried in a lead coffin in the north side of Shronell grave yard no head stone over him but nettles and weeds. He left the place to his brother in England, his brother came over and he got all his wealth and riches. After a while Joseph Damer his brother, went back to England again he locked up the Court, the people began to steal everything but he did