School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and this was the blessing Liam Dall put on him. May Mary the gentle mother of God cast her mantle over your children's children to the third Generation, in the hour of their doom.
    Quinlan was a relation of Liam Dall's. Liam was a very meek man but when he was angry he was wicked.
  2. Wm Heffernan ( The Dall ) Shronell

From the Nationalist by "Arra"
    A few words about William Heffernan a poet who flourished in Lattin was born at Shronell, the great affliction of blindness, so frequently the unhappy disability of many a gifted child of song was his. Although poor himself, and hardly having, I believe, any special residence, he is said to be of an ancient and highly respectable family. His education he acquired by attending a school kept by a Mr Valentine Roche at Lattin and listening there to the pupils go through their exercises. The poet, judging from the frequent allusions of his compositions to ancient heroes, not only of Ireland, but also of other lands, must have been pretty well up in history. For John Damer, the celebrated wealthy man, be entertained very bitter feeling and in