Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have an argument and they would send for the Parish Priest to judge and they would write songs and one night the priest was giving the victory to Seán Clárach and Liam's temper rose and he called Seán Clárach and Liam's temper rose and he called Seán Clárach names.
  2. John Damer died in the year 1740 and some people say that he was buried in Dublin and Dean Swift wrote his Epataph.
    In Clais Eilíse on the Emly road when Queen Elizabeth was queen there was supposed to be a bettle fought there and that when the battle was over they dug a trench and they buried the soldiers in it that us how it got the name of Calis Eilíse, but people by the name of Hefferman's and when Liam Dall was 70 years old he went to live with them and it is said that he died with them and their graves are in Lattin graveyard and there was a woman of the Hefferman buried there thirty years ago and before she died she said that she would be buried down on top of her great grand uncle Liam Dall. Fr. Hohn Power P.P Kilteely who died int he year 1819 said that Liam was buried in Lattin. Fr John Power was 87 years of age when he died.
    A man in Shronell by the name of Michael Cahill ("Gratlín") his grandfather told him that he Liam was buried at the foot of the Hawthorn bush in Shronell graveyard. The Clais Elíse Heffernans were step brothers and step sisters to Liam Dall and one was named Othó
    William M. Keane
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)