School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Liam was ten years of age John Damer got the Court in the years 1720 to 1767. When Liam was 25 years of age he started to teach school at Bthereen Buidhe Bridge when he stayed at Hanley's and after that he started a school at Moloney's farm where O Donnell's live now in 1740 and when he used to get tired of teaching he used to put the Fiddle under his top coat and walk away to Croom where there was a great butty of his there by the name of Séan Clárach mac Domhaill and there was a great welcome for him to play the Fiddle the way that it would draw customers in the shop because they had a public house. When Liam got old the only way he had to make money was to play the Fiddle at he dancing, wakes and weddings. The only happy time in Liams life was when he would go to Bothereen Buidhe Bridge and when he was young he used to play with his cousins the Hanlys. There was two sons and five daughters who went to America and there is no trace of any of their relations around Bothereen Bhuidhe Bridge and Shronell.
    The two cousins he used to play with were Tadhg and Nora who were a little older han himself but the others of the family were older.
  2. Some people say that Liam Dall was born at Boithirín Bhuide Bridge or on Moloney's farm where O'Donnell's house is now and the people