Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Liam Dall told us a story of his youth in four lines in Irish. He wrote those lines when he was very young. He used to live below at Boreen Buidhe Bridge for a little while and then go back to Ballyconry behind Lattin. His mother was Hanly she would be a first cousin of John Hanly in Lattin. She lived below at Boreen Buidhe Bridge there was a little house their and a hole in the wall for the window and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. She lived only for five or six years after Liam Dall being born. Then his father got married again. Then Liam Dall had a step-mother and she used to treat him very badly and also beat him. So Liam Dall said to his father one day. Was his mother blind? And his father said to him why do you ask me that question? Because that step-mother of mine is always beating me and not giving me enough to eat.

Seal i Leation is seal i Srónfhaill
    Is seal ag meilt bhrón i mBaile-Chronraoi