School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    3. Animals: When the cat is washing his face it means wet weather and when he sit with his back to the fire it means fine weather. When the robin come near the house it means frost and snow and when the cattle are on top of a hill it means fine weather.
  2. People long ago used to get married in the evenings in Shrove time and it was a superstitious belief that the first that would leave the church would live the longest of the newly married pair. Sometimes people used get married in their own houses when there were no churches there. Sometimes the people who would be getting married would give no money but they would give stock and land and sometimes nothing. And when they would be getting married they would race to the wedding and back. And some of them would not bring home there wives with them they would come home in different