School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night a man by the name of Maurice Heffernan went up to Damers court looking for gold and a bull followed him and he was never seen after.
  2. Once upon a time Tom Keane and his wife lived in Mount Bruis. One day they were going to town to the markets to sell two pigs. The money he got for them he spent it and got drunk. When they were going home his wife was praying that God would open a gap for her then that night a storm came and blew the gable-end out of the house now said Tom "didn't God open a gap for you now.