School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was there that Finn met the night before they killed the boar. It became fair then after a while. It got the name of Sliabh Muc.
    The fair used to last about a week. Liam Dall used to be at the fair. He was a great friend of Seán Clárach MacDomhnaill. He used to be fighting with Liam Dall and all the people would come to see them fighting.
  2. There is supposed to be buried in one of Butlers field. It belonged to Damer of Shronell. Damer himself buried it there. At one time he used to be turning the gold to keep it fresh and to be sure none of it was stolen he hid it. From time to time people have searched for this gold but so far and of it have never been found.
    One day a man by the name of Mick McCarthy of Latten found a bar of gold when he was digging in the garden.
    Alice Moloney
    Shronell More, Co. Tipperary