School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. 1. Eighty years ago there was a man by the name of Peter Rogers. One morning he went out he found gold under a tree near his house he went over to it. He went back to his house for a spade and started digging he dug down a good pit so he kept on digging till at last he found a purse he opened it and found a note keep on digging he left it down and went home to his wife and told her. She came out in great surprise he told nothing about his dream so she went on digging and after a (wife) while she went home disappointed. She said that Peter did not dream of it at all. But he kept at his job he came near a flat stone he dug up the stone there was three bars of gold under it
    Maureen Duggan
    Mount Bruis, Co. Tipperary