School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

field John Mc Grath. Maggy Looby, Mrs Quish + Mrs Heffernan.
    5. Houses in ruins and who lived in Them: John Damer lived in DamerVille and another at the Cross of Shronell at Jackies Corner.
  2. You can still see the ruins of (of) Damer's Court between Lattin and Shonell. He was a candle maker who came over from Engl(ish)and and settled down in Clonmel. And got land in Shronell and brought over six hundred men from Scotland to build his house and there is a (a) bridge called the scots bridge. Damer was about the richest man in the world he had an army of his own and the land around his house was called a court.