School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. 1. Curing power: Seventh son or daughter is supposed to have curing power. If the son (s) walked on the back of a person who would have a pain he would be able to cure it.
    2. Whooping cough: The people around here used to go to Will Ryan because the Ryans used to keep ferrets and the feaving of the milk used cure Whooping cough.
    3. Boils: They used to put healing herbs to them they got those herbs from a plant that grew in the fields and we call it a weed.
    4. Headaches: How they knew that a person had a pain in there head is to put their hand up to their head and if it was hot it was bad.
    Maurice Keane
    Lattin, Co. Tipperary
  2. 1. Name: The name of my Home District is Ballynadrickilly. It is also my townsland in the Barony of Clanwilliam. The three comonest names are Ryans is the comonest name in the district.
    2. Houses and old people: There is an old house in Tom Hourigan's field called the Attourney's There is an old house in Hogan's field another in Owen Neills