School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. There was an old school an Hannersley field behind Lattin in a hollow. Where Liam All went to school. There was Irish, Lattin, Greek and sums taught their. There was writting taught on slates there. Some of the teachers did not remain long teaching instead they went out working with the farmers. The teachers pay was three meals of potatoes per day, in big farmers houses the teachers got five shillings a week. The teachers name was John Casey and Cox, but the schools they have now are a little better than they had that time.
        1. buildings
    John Nash
  2. Name of Persons and Addresses:
    John Gorman Ballycohey, Co. Tipperary. The marriages takes place on the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. And on the 17th March, St. Patrick's day, the people who are getting married rides on horse back to the chapel and the people who are invited to the wedding go on asses cars. When the people are married they go to the Hotel