School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed more people than were killed in the great war. The strong people were killed quicker than the weak people. When the flu came into the house every one would take it. Whiskey was the cure for it and whiskey was very scarce for it was after the great. It killed William Vaughan and Margaret Vaughan. Mrs Hogan and Mr. Hogan. The least coffins that were in a house at the one time were two. It lasted six weeks, never a disease came to Shronell as bad as the flu. And there were never as many people in Shronell as were there that time.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a severe storm called the big wind. It knocked trees it blew the rivers back it blew the seas in to the land and cut away all the soft land. And about four years ago there was a terrible (a terrible) thunder storm followed by lightning. It killed five calves and two horses in Tipperary. Also it killed two men in Cahir and knocked half of Shronell beg house and shook all the houses around. And six years ago there was a snow storm. It covered two foot of the ground. There was a motor-car snowbound ten yards from the top
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Nash