School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Lattin a man by the name of Thomas Keane. He was very rich bit he got very poor and could not pay his depts.
    His wife was allways praying that a gap would open that she could pay her depts. One night a storm came and made a gap in the roof of the house. Tom beat his wife for she was allways praying for a gap to open.
  2. Once upon a time there lived between Lattin and the Cross of Shronell a man by the name of Damer. He was very rich and had a lot of gold in a room. One day a man came to his door and went in. Damer came out and asked him what he wanted. The man said that he wanted to see his gold. So he took him up in the room when he came down, Damer asked him what good did (d) that do him, "A" said the man it did me as much good as it did you."
    Julia Nash