School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grass for two hours and mix it with a naggin of turpentine is supposed to be a good cure for tethers. Some people say a cure for headaches is the juice of a lemon in tea, more people say to put (a) out a scarf on St. Bridgets eve.
    People say iodine is a cure for (for) boils. Salt and water is good for cuts. A roasted onion is a good cure for soar throats, another old cure is hot water. People say the seventh son or the seventh daughter in succession has curing power.
  2. There was once upon a time a man who went into a shop and asked for a pancake. When he was a long time waiting he asked "Will the pancake be long." the shopkeeper answered No it will be round."
    One day a shopkeeper in Dublin asked his boy, "Did you sweep out the shop today." The boy answered. I swept out the dirt but I left the shop there.
    Julia Nash