School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. About ninety six years ago, the time of the penal laws, there were hardly any National schools in Ireland except very few.
    There were only hedge schools. Built with mud and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There was one in ... another at Hammersleys gate, another in the beech ditch in Greene's. The Glerkstown teachers name was John Casey, they used to teach Irish, Geography, Arithmetic and Algebra. The teachers used to not stay long in each school. When the teachers used to be working with the farmers their food was three meals of potatoes and sour skim milk, it was their pay.
        1. buildings
    Lillie Nash
  2. 1. When do marriages take place. Any marriages around here that take place they nearly take place at Shrove time.
    2. Any custom or belief about Shrove. Some people say it is lucky to get married on Wednesday, more people say who ever would be out the Chapel door the first would live the longest.
    3. Are matches made as money given as dowry stock. When people would be getting married they would give stock, but now when people would be getting