School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. The Flu epidemic was in the year 1919. It was very bad in this district often two and three died out of the one house, often all the people of the house was sick together, even there would not be any person to tend the sick, or give them s drink of water. Some people got out of it and others did not, whiskey was the bedt cure but if it was. It was very scarce and dear because it was after the War. Often three coffins were ordered in the same house, there did more people die during the flu, than what were killed during the war.
  2. 1. The night of the big wind: The night of the big wind was in the year 1839, it was there ninty nine years ago. It blew away a lot of roofs of houses and did a lot of damage. It did a lot of damage in several places around this district.
    2. Severe thunderstorms: A few years ago in the year 1934, there were a thunderstorms around this district, it knocked some of an old house where there was nobody living and killed animals in more people.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Lillie Nash