School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    9 Who has curing power:- The seventh son or daughter, if there is no boy or girl in between, for curing warts washing soda dissolved in water and put on them.
  2. 1. The ruins: Between the Cross of Shronell and the village of Lattin there stands the remains of an old house in which lived a long time ago a man called Damer
    2. Who he was: Damer was a soldier of Cromwell, he was a man to make money, and he was a candle-maker
    3. As rich as Damer." There was nobody as rich as Damer or never will, Damer was a very rich man. He had tons of money. He had the rooms full of gold. Damer's house is nearly down now there is only the end of the house there now. It fell away bit by bit.