School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. 1. Toothache: For a easing a tootach whiskey or mustard was spilled into the tooth and held there for a while/
    2. Trush: Honey was the old cure for trush.
    3. For a sore throat a woollen stocking would be got and the lid of a pot would be turned upside down on the fire and salt put on it until it would get very hot then it would be lifted up and put into a stocking and tied around your neck at night. Another cure was roasted onions or potatoes and tied around the neck.
    4. For poultices old bacon the oldest that could be found would be tied on the place where the soreness was, bread was also a remedy.
    5. Burns and scald. For a burn breadsoda was put on it or else soap and the burn held to the fire.
    6. Whooping cough: When anybody would have the whooping cough the leavings of milk that a ferret would be drinking was given to the person to drink it.
    7. Tethers. For tethers washing soda is got and disolved in water and put on the tether.
    8. Boils: To cure and draw a boil bread or else cabbage was put on it.